Privacy Policy

Modified 14 August 2018

1. Our privacy obligations

echoza.com ("echoza"), hereinafter referred as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ is governed by the rules notified under the Section 43A of the Information Technology Act 2000 and is committed to respect Our users’, hereinafter referred to as ‘you’, ‘your’ privacy and choices. The Privacy Policy highlights our privacy practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of ‘Personal Information’ when you use our service. This Privacy Policy also explains how we process 'personal data' about people in the European Union (EU), as required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please check our website regularly for updates of this policy.

‘Personal information' means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Echoza’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by think201.

1.1 The types of personal information we collect and hold

  • 1.1.1. Information obtained for Interaction Purpose We collect your personal information in order to provide our products, services, and customer support, which are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, emails, and telephones. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.
  • 1.1.2. Non-Personal Information linked with existing Personal Information Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is "Personal Information" as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include majority of "User Generated Content" that you provide us with the intention of sharing with other users. Such "Non-Personal Information" is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal information. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.
  • 1.1.3. Personal Information not intended for collection of particular types of information In some situation you may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, you will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy.
  • 1.1.4. Information provided over platforms outside our control In some situations you may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

1.2 How we collect personal information

  • 1.2.1. Information that you specifically give us While you use our products, services and customer support, you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. This might happen through our website, applications, emails, online chat systems, telephone, paper forms, or in-person meetings. We may request, collect, or process the following information:
    • Account Details - username, password, profile picture.
    • Contact Details - email address, phone number.
    • Location Details - physical address, billing address, timezone.
    • Identity Details - full name, proof of identity (e.g. drivers licence, passport), proof of address (e.g. utility bill), photograph.
    • Financial Information - credit card details, wire transfer details, payment processor details (e.g. instamojo, paypal), tax numbers.
    • User Generated Content - project descriptions and attachments, payout description, user profiles, user reviews, contest descriptions and attachment, user messages etc.
  • 1.2.2. Information that we collect from others You might give us permission to connect to your account on other platforms to collect personal information. (1.1.4) This includes but is not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google. Information collected will be governed by this Privacy Policy. You can stop us from collecting data from other platforms by removing our access on the other platform or by contacting our support team.
    Since you have the ability to invite non-users to our platform by providing contact details such as email address, we may collect and store the information to contact the non-user and to prevent abuse of the invite systems.
    Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process.
    In some situations, your personal information may be collected from public sources.
    We may collect or process the following information:
    • Basic Details - username, profile picture.
    • Contact Details - email address, phone number.
    • Location Details - Physical Address, billing address, timezone.
    • Financial Information - payment account details (e.g. paypal email address and physical address), and wire transfer details.
    • List of contacts - email provider address book.
    • User Generated Content - user profile.
  • 1.2.3. Information we collect as you use our service We maintain records of the interactions we have with you, including the products, services and customer support we have provided. This includes your interactions with our platform such as when you have viewed a page or clicked a button.
    In order to deliver certain products or services we may passively collect your GPS coordinates, where available from your device. Most modern devices such as smartphones will display a permission request when our platform requests this data.
    When we are contacted we may collect personal information that is intrinsic to the communication. For example, if we are contacted via email, we will collect the email address used.
    We may collect or process the following information:
    • Metadata - IP address, computer and connection information, referring web page, standard web log information, language settings, timezone, etc.
    • Device Information - device identifier, device type, device plugins, hardware capabilities, etc.
    • Location - GPS position.
    • Actions - pages viewed, buttons clicked, time spent viewing, search keywords, etc.
  • 1.2.4. Links to other sites On our website, you will encounter links to third party websites. These links may be from us, or they may appear as content generated by other users. These linked sites are not under our control and thus we are not responsible for their actions. Before providing your personal information via any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.

1.3 How we use personal information

The information we request, collect, and process is primarily used to provide you with the product or service you have requested. More specifically, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the service or product you have requested;
  • to facilitate the creation of a User Contract;
  • to provide technical or other support to you;
  • to communicate about new project invites and statuses to you;
  • to communicate any updates related to a project or payout to you;
  • to answer enquiries about our services, or to respond to a complaint;
  • to promote our other programs, products or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such communications);
  • to allow for debugging, testing and otherwise operate our platforms;
  • to conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our platforms;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or
  • for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

The 'lawful processing' grounds on which we will use your personal information are (but are not limited to):

  • when you have given consent;
  • when necessary for the performance of a contract to which the you are party;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;
  • processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or of another natural person.
  • processing is done in pursuing our legitimate interests, where these interests do not infringe on your rights.

We use automated decision when helping you match with jobs. The primary way this occurs is through how we rank you. These rankings are produced by analysing user generated content, your activity and the outcome of projects; in this context, user generated content will include reviews that you receive when completing projects. Automated decision making is also used to recommend you with potential projects which can be accepted or rejected at your discretion.

2. When we disclose personal information

2.1. Our third party service providers Your personal information may be held or processed on our behalf outside India, including 'in the cloud', by our third party service providers. Our third party service providers are bound by contract to only use your personal information on our behalf, under our instructions.
Our third party service providers include:

  • Cloud hosting, storage, networking and related providers
  • SMS providers
  • Payment and banking providers
  • Marketing and analytics providers
  • Security providers

2.2. Third party applications Through the Echoza API, it is possible for you to grant third party applications access to their Echoza account. Depending on the permissions that are granted, these applications may be able to access some personal information or do actions on the your behalf. These third party applications are not controlled by us and will be governed by their own privacy policy. You can remove third party applications from accessing your data through your settings.

2.3. Other disclosures and transfers We may also disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • if necessary to provide the service or product you have requested;
  • we receive court orders, subpoenas or other requests for information by law enforcement;
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or
  • for other purposes with your consent.

As we are a global company, with offices around the world, your personal information may be processed by staff in any of our offices.

3. Accessing, correcting, or downloading your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information Think201 Creative Studio LLP holds about you. Unless an exception applies, we must allow you to see the personal information we hold about you, within a reasonable time period, and without unreasonable expense for no charge. Most personal information can be accessed by logging into your account. If you wish to access information that is not accessible through the platform, or wish to download all personal information we hold on you in a portable data format, please contact us at hello@think201.com

You also have the right to request the correction of the personal information we hold about you. All your personal information can be updated through the user settings pages. If you require assistance please contact our customer support at sara@qualitrix.com

4. Exercising your other rights

You have a number of other rights in relation to the personal data Think201 Creative Studio LLP holds about you, however, there may be restrictions on how you may exercise them. This is largely due to the nature of the products and services we provide. Much of the data we collect is in order to facilitate contracts between users, facilitate payments, and provide protection for the legitimate users of our marketplace - these data uses are protected against the below rights.
You have the right to:

  • seek human review of automated decision-making or profiling
  • opt-out of direct marketing, and profiling for marketing
  • erasure
  • temporary restriction of processing.

Human review of automated decision making / profiling - In the case of our ranking algorithms, it is not possible to exercise this right as this ranking is a fundamental part of the marketplace that you participate in, opting out would mean not being able to participate in the marketplace. Decisions affecting marketplace security are already reviewed by humans.
Direct marketing and profiling - you can control what emails you receive through your settings page.
Erasure - Most personal information and user generated content cannot be deleted as they are used to support contracts between users, document financial transactions, and are used in providing and protecting other legitimate users of the marketplace. In the case of non-personal data that can be linked with personal data, it will either be erased or otherwise anonymised from the personal data.
Temporary restriction to processing - under certain circumstances you may exercise this right, in particular if you believe that the personal data we have is not accurate, or you believe that we do not have legitimate grounds for processing your information. In either case you may exercise this right by contacting us at hello@think201.com
Unless stated above, you may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our Privacy Officer.

5. To contact our Privacy Officer

If you have an enquiry or a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, or to seek to exercise your privacy rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, you may contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

By Email: hello@think201.com
By Mail:
Attn: Privacy Officer
9, 2nd Floor, 28th Main Road, Jayanagara 9th Block,
Bengaluru- Karnataka 560069

Think201